Misha Abaiadze has the overall responsibility over the assignments of the Company, directing the team strategically and under the required quality standards. As a Director he is a critical link to the Client’s executive level and is in touch with the audit and assurance, tax and legal, Accounting and business consultant and Property Appraisal teams’ day-to-day work.
He manages Moore abc Team consisting over 20 professional staff, providing top quality professional services to the wide range of business sector such as Banking, Insurance, Microfinance, Industry, Mining, Energy, Transportation, Communication, Agriculture, Municipal and Not-for- Profit / Non Governmental Organizations.
His practices include Audit of IFRS financial statements performed under ISA requirements, special purpose audits, due diligences, tax and legal compliance services under Georgian Legislation, Property valuation services under International Valuation Standards and etc.
Misha began his career in 2000 with PKF. His master’s degree in accounting, internal control and auditing and joint assignments with PricewaterhouseCoopers worldwide team contributed a lot in his career advancement.
Dedication to his profession, extensive knowledge of local accounting and legal practices encouraged him to participate in the development of accounting profession in Georgia through participating in professional organizations and in 2008 Misha becomes the member of board of Georgian federation of professional accountants and auditors.
Misha also delivered lectures to student groups in Financial accounting under IFRS, Managerial accounting and in Theory of bookkeeping at Tbilisi State University.